2017 AWARDS

AWARD WINNERS AND NOMINEES

INDIE
SPIRIT AWARD

The Culture of Fear

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD SHORT FILM

The Ningyo

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD FEATURE FILM

Andover

BEST POSTER

NOMINEES

  • The Ballerina
  • Isolani
  • Texture
  • Three Skeleton Key
  • Holden On
  • Anabolic Life
  • 6 Dynamic Laws For Success In Life, Love and Money

WINNER

  • The Ballerina

BEST TRAILER

NOMINEES

  • The Ningyo
  • Holden On
  • Finding Eden
  • Inheritance
  • John Lives Again
  • Like Me
  • 6 Dynamic Laws For Success In Life, Love and Money
  • Untitled (a film)
  • Isolani
  • For the Love of George
  • Ashes

WINNER

  • The Ningyo

BEST SHORT DOC

NOMINEES

  • Atomic Mother
  • Tales by Light
  • For You, Alexis

WINNER

  • For You, Alexis

SHORT DOC INSIGHT

NOMINEES

  • Little Potato
  • Life Through a Lens
  • A Doll’s Eye

WINNER

  • A Doll’s Eyes

BEST SHORT SOCIAL

NOMINEES

  • Blood for Blood
  • Love the Sinner
  • Ambassador of Peace

WINNER

  • Love The Sinner

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

NOMINEES

  • The Ningyo
  • Tale of the Kite
  • Icarus
  • Like Me

WINNER

  • The Ningyo

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

NOMINEES

  • Opus Brain
  • Ghost
  • El Amor
  • Kais – “Ain’t going nowhere”
  • You’ll Never Know
  • The Sun is Rising
  • Gary Lazer Eyes – “Galapagos

WINNER

  • You’ll Never Know

RALPH R. CLEMENTE STUDENT AWARD

NOMINEES

  • La Serina
  • Posers
  • Icarus
  • Gloria Talks Funny
  • Pickle
  • Murky Water
  • Caliber
  • Home Education

WINNER

  • Icarus

MOST OUTRAGEOUS

NOMINEES

  • Family, Inc.
  • Pharma Lab
  • 101 Ways to Kill your Lovers
  • Florida Bush League
  • The State is a Lady
  • Pizza Face

WINNER

  • Family, Inc.

BEST MUSICAL SHORT

NOMINEES

  • Film School Musical
  • REPAIRations! – The Musical
  • Gynecologist: The Musical
  • The Prostate Song
  • White Spirit

WINNER

  • REPAIRations! – The Musical

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

NOMINEES

  • Citipati
  • Cuddlefish
  • The Cliff House
  • Look Inside
  • A Boy & His Beast
  • Where It floods
  • Dreamweaver
  • Lanterna

WINNER

  • Citipati

BEST WEB SERIES

NOMINEES

  • The Ningyo
  • Gunner Jackson
  • Becca on Call
  • Dark Justice
  • Shoot Me Nicely
  • Perverts Anonymous

WINNER

  • Gunner Jackson

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SHORT

NOMINEES

  • Everything We Wanted
  • Pool
  • Halim
  • Serval & Chaumier
  • Cold Storage
  • 2 by 2
  • 30 Minutes with Laura

WINNER

  • Pool

BEST SHORT

NOMINEES

  • The Ningyo
  • White Spirit
  • Backstory
  • The Suitor
  • Three Skelton Key
  • Blood & Water
  • A Dolly’s Eyes
  • Creatures of Whitechapel
  • Tale of the Kite
  • The Cage

WINNER

  • Backstory

BEST DOCUMENTARY

NOMINEES

  • Fallen
  • In the Name of Confucius
  • Code of Survival – or the End of Genetic Engineering
  • Code 9 Officer Needs Assistance
  • Perfect Bid: The Contestant That Knew Too Much
  • Unchained (a film)

WINNER

  • Perfect Bid: The Contestant That Knew Too Much

MOST INSPIRATIONAL

NOMINEES

  • White Lotus
  • Healing a Community: A 150 Year Story
  • Serenade for Haiti
  • The Farthest
  • WASP A Wartime Experiment in Womanpower

WINNER

  • Serenade for Haiti

FOCUS ON ART

NOMINEES

  • Unstoppable Irving Fields
  • Between Worlds
  • A Force in Nature – Johann Eyfells
  • THE WAITING GAME
  • Relics of the Future
  • 25 Tracks

WINNER

  • Between Worlds

SOCIAL AWARENESS

NOMINEES

  • In The Name Of Confucius
  • Code of Survival – or the End of Genetic Engineering
  • Code 9 Officer Needs Assistance
  • Olancho

WINNER

  • Code 9 Officer Needs Assistance

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

NOMINEES

  • Culture of Fear (Steven Brauer)
  • Culture of Fear (Malcolm McDowell)
  • Finding Eden (Joseph Gatt)
  • Anabolic Life (Daniel Baldwin)
  • Anabolic Life (Sharon Lawrence)
  • Andover (Richard Kind)
  • Andover (Beth Grant)
  • For The Love of George (Kristen Johnston)

WINNER

  • Culture of Fear (Malcolm McDowell)

BEST ACTOR

NOMINEES

  • Anabolic Life (Chris Levine)
  • 6 Dynamic Laws for Success in Life, Love & Money (Travis Swartz)
  • Andover (Jonathan Silverman)
  • The Ballerina (Steve Pullen)
  • The Lears (Anthony Michael Hall)
  • DriverX (Partrick Fabian)
  • Holden On (Matthew Fahey)
  • You Go To My Head (Svetorzar Cvetokovic)
  • Kafou (Jasmuel Andri)
  • Untitled (a film) (Mark Dymond)

WINNER

  • Anabolic Life (Chris Levine)

BEST ACTRESS

NOMINEES

  • Like Me (Addison Timlin)
  • Anabolic Life (Sara Baldwin)
  • The Lears (Aly Mickalka)
  • The Child Remains (Suzanne Clement)
  • Dora’s Peace (Khabonina Qubeka)
  • You Go To My Head (Delfine Bafort)
  • Isolani (Kate McLaughlin)
  • For The Love of George (Nadia Jordan)
  • Andover (Jennifer Finnagin)

WINNER

  • Andover (Jennifer Finnagin)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

NOMINEES

  • You Go To My Head (Dimitri de Clercq)
  • The Last Compartment (Andreas Schaap)
  • Land of the Little People (Yaniv Berman)
  • Interlude (Bernard Tanguy)
  • Kafou (Bruno Mourral)

WINNER

  • You Go To My Head (Dimitri de Clercq)

BEST ENSEMBLE

NOMINEES

  • Anabolic Life
  • Culture of Fear
  • The Last Compartment
  • Land of the Little People
  • Interlude
  • The Lears
  • Andover

WINNER

  • The Lears

BEST SCREENPLAY

NOMINEES

  • 6 Dynamic Laws for Success in Life, Love & Money (Gregory Bayne)
  • Andover (Scott Perlman)
  • The Ballerina (Steve Pullen)
  • You Go To My Head (Dimitri de Clercq, Pierre Bourdy and Rosemary Ricchio)
  • The Last Compartment (Andreas Schaap)
  • Interlude (Bernard Tanguy & Hervé Tanguy)
  • Untitled (a film) (Chris Loizou)

WINNER

  • The Ballerina (Steve Pullen)

BEST DIRECTOR

NOMINEES

  • Like Me (Robert Mockler)
  • Andover (Scott Perlman)
  • The Ballerina (Steve Pullen)
  • The Child Remains (Michael Melski)
  • Holden On (Tamlin Hall)
  • You Go To My Head (Dimitri de Clercq)
  • The Last Compartment (Andreas Schaap)
  • 1 Buck (Fabien Dufils)
  • Untitled (a film) (Chris Loizou)
  • Anabolic Life (Landon Williams)
  • Culture of Fear (Kayla Tabish)

WINNER

  • Holden On (Tamlin Hall)

BEST PICTURE

NOMINEES

  • DriverX
  • Anabolic Life
  • Holden On
  • The Child Remains
  • Culture of Fear
  • The Lears
  • The Ballerina
  • Andover
  • 6 Dynamic Laws for Success in Life, Love & Money
  • Like Me

WINNER

  • Andover

NEWSLETTER

< FOR UP-TO-DATE ORLANDO FILM FESTIVAL INFO >


By submitting this form, you are granting: Orlando Film Festival, 5131 Gramont Ave, Orlando, FL, 32812, permission to email you. You may unsubscribe via the link found at the bottom of every email. (See our Email Privacy Policy (http://constantcontact.com/legal/privacy-statement) for details.) Emails are serviced by Constant Contact.