News

The 2012 Winners are Here!

  • BEST FEATURE FILM – “Theresa is a Mother”
  • BEST FOREIGN FEATURE – “5*5*5*”
  • BEST DIRECTOR – C. Fraser Press & Darren Press, “Theresa is a Mother”
  • BEST PERFORMANCE – Erik Stolhanske, “Rockbarnes: The Emperor In You”
  • BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR/ACTRESS – Christopher Titus, “Bad Parents”
  • BEST ENSEMBLE – “Servitude”
  • BEST DOCUMENTARY – “Opening Our Eye’s”
  • MOST INSPIRATIONAL – “Pui Chan: Kung Fu Pioneer”
  • INDIE SPIRIT AWARD – Jerry Cavallaro, “Nic & Jerry Get ‘OFF’”
  • AUDIENCE CHOICE SHORT FILM – “Scramble Vision”
  • MOST OUTRAGEOUS – “Ben Dovere”
  • BEST SHORT FILM – “Elegy for a Revolution”
  • BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY – “Cardboard Titanic”
  • BEST FOREIGN SHORT – “Usura”
  • BEST ANIMATION – “Ladies Knight”
  • BEST STUDENT SHORT – “Beyond Belief”
Share

Audience Choice Winner

Congratulations to Audience Choice Winner for Best Short – JOCKSTRAP RAIDERS, directed by: Mark Nelson

Share

2011 FESTIVAL WINNERS ANNOUNCED!!

ORLANDO FILM FESTIVAL
2011 WINNERS
BEST FEATURE FILM – “La Hora Cero”
BEST DIRECTOR – “Diego Velasco” ,La Hora Cero
BEST DOCUMENTARY – “Yert”
BEST FOREIGN FEATURE – “Plumiferos”
BEST PERFORMANCE – “Rick Faugno”, Virgin Alexander
BEST SUPPORTING ROLE – “John Heard”, Whisper Me a Lullaby
BEST ENSEMBLE CAST – “Virgin Alexander”
MOST INSPIRING – “The Hopeful”
BEST SHORT FILM – “God & Vodka”
BEST ANIMATED SHORT – “Jockstrap Raiders”
BEST FOREIGN SHORT – “Augenblicke”
BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY – “Best Available Science”
BEST STUDENT SHORT – “Found”
INDEPENDENT SPIRT – “Plumiferos”

Share

VIP BADGES ARE READY TO BE PICKED UP

ALL VIP BADGES CAN BE PICKED UP AT THE COBB PLAZA

155 South Orange Avenue
Orlando, Florida 32801

Share

FINAL NOMINATIONS!

MOST INSPIRATIONAL:
Deep Blue Breath
Bringing King To China
YERT – Your Environmental Road Trip
Respect the King
The Hopeful

BEST ENSABLE CAST:
The Zero Hour
Virgin Alexander
Ten Years Later
The Jockstrap Raiders
The Mole Man of Belmont Avenue
Lily of the Feast

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE:
The Zero Hour – Erich Wildpret
Virgin Alexander – Bronson Pinchot
The Mole Man of Belmont Avenue – Robert Englund
Whisper Me a Lulaby – John Heard
Ay Lav Yu – Katie Gill

BEST PERFORMANCE:
Pig – Rudolf  Martin
The Zero Hour – Ruben Zapata
Virgin Alexander – Rick Faugno
Kingdom of Dust – Elyes Gabel
Ay Lav Yu – Sermiyan Midyat

BEST DIRECTOR:
The Zero Hour – Diego Velasco
The Jockstrap Raiders – Mark Nelson
Virgin Alexander – Charlotte Barrett & Sean Fallon
Kingdom of Dust – Heath Jones
Pig – Henry Barrial
Ay Lav Yu – Sermiyan Midyat

Share

FILM NOMINATIONS

 
Virgin Alexander – BEST FEATURE FILM
Pig – BEST FEATURE FILM
La Hora Cero (The Zero Hour) – BEST FEATURE FILM
Charlie Casanova – BEST FEATURE FILM
Kingdom of Dust – BEST FEATURE FILM
The Mole Man of Belmont Avenue -BEST FEATURE FILM
 
GO THERE ONCE, BE THERE TWICE – BEST DOCUMENTARY
Only A Number – BEST DOCUMENTARY
Voices From Mariel – BEST DOCUMENTARY
Bringing King To China – BEST DOCUMENTARY
7 Years Underground: A 60′s Tale – BEST DOCUMENTARY
YERT – Your Environmental Road Trip – BEST DOCUMENTARY
 
Ay Lav Yu – BEST FOREIGN FEATURE FILM
Adante – BEST FOREIGN FEATURE FILM
Plumiferos – BEST FOREIGN FEATURE FILM                                                        
Light In Darkness – BEST FOREIGN FEATURE  FILM                                                     
The Joy – BEST FOREIGN FEATURE FILM
 
Deep Blue Breath – BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Dissolving Destinies – BEST ANIMATED SHORT
The Birds Upstairs – BEST ANIMATED SHORT
The Jockstrap Raiders – BEST ANIMATED SHORT
 
Augenblicke – BEST FORIEGN SHORT FILM
Le maillot de Cristiano – BEST FORIEGN SHORT FILM
Not Worth A Bullet – BEST FORIEGN SHORT FILM
Quirk of Fate – BEST FORIEGN SHORT FILM
GU YEO-RUM-EUI BA-DA – BEST FORIEGN SHORT FILM
Light Blue andOrange – BEST FORIEGN SHORT FILM
 
Fanning The Fire – BEST STUDENT SHORT DOCUMENTARY
Waiting for Oil – BEST STUDENT SHORT DOCUMENTARY
Old People Driving – BEST STUDENT SHORT DOCUMENTARY
Respect the King – BEST STUDENT SHORT DOCUMENTARY
The Best Available Science – BEST STUDENT SHORT DOCUMENTARY
Wrestling Forward – BEST STUDENT SHORT DOCUMENTARY
 
AFTERSHOCK – BEST SHORT FILM
God and Vodka – BEST SHORT FILM
The Confession – BEST SHORT FILM
Lily of the Feast – BEST SHORT FILM
Missile Crisis – BEST SHORT FILM
RUST – BEST SHORT FILM
The Man Who Knew How To Fly – BEST SHORT FILM                                                                 

After the Shearing – BEST STUDENT SHORT FILM
Blackout Roulette – BEST STUDENT SHORT FILM
Found – BEST STUDENT SHORT FILM
My Hero (Muj Hrdina) – BEST STUDENT SHORT FILM
The Life Smugglers – BEST STUDENT SHORT FILM
The Healer – BEST STUDENT SHORT FILM
 
 
Share

New Day Pass Policy

This year the Orlando Film Festival will require a $5 day pass for each day of the festival. Once inside the festival, all screenings that day are included. The Festival will also offer a $15 All Festival Pass, good for access to the festival every day.

Click here for more information about all of the pass options.

Share

Welcome

Welcome to our new website. We will be launching new content in the coming weeks, so keep coming back for updates on films, schedules and events.

Share