AWARD WINNERS!

OFF 2013 Awards Stage

This was by far our biggest year ever with over 220 films screening in 6 theaters at the beautiful Cobb Plaza Cinema Cafe. As you can imagine, it took a long time to tally up all the ballots for this year’s Audience Choice winners. But the votes are in and I am very honored to finally share all of our award winners & nominees!

AUDIENCE CHOICE FEATURE  – RIDE WITH LARRY

AUDIENCE CHOICE SHORT NARRATIVE – WELCOME AND… OUR CONDOLONCES

AUDIENCE CHOICE SHORT DOC – TRUE DELTA

 

*** denotes Award Winner

 

BEST PICTURE

*** CHASING SHAKESPEARE

BEFORE I SLEEP

THE HAUMĀNA

B-SIDE

ONLY DAUGHTER

 

BEST DIRECTOR

*** Norry Niven – CHASING SHAKESPEARE

Aaron J. Wiederspahn – ONLY DAUGHTER

Diego Rougier – SALT (Sal)

Samit Kakkad – AAYNA KA BAYNA

Amos Posner – B-SIDE

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

*** Sanjay Jadhav  - AAYNA KA BAYNA

David Bravo – SALT (Sal)

Anthony Powell – ANTARCTICA: A YEAR ON ICE

Clive Neeson – LAST PARADISE

Matt Bucy – BEFORE I SLEEP

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

*** Aaron J. Wiederspahn – ONLY DAUGHTER

James Bird – EAT SPIRIT EAT

James Bird – CHASING SHAKESPEARE

Diego Rougier – SALT (Sal)

Will Prescott – FEEDING MR. BALDWIN

 

BEST PERFORMANCE

*** Emily Seymour – ONLY DAUGHTER

Danny Glover – CHASING SHAKESPEARE

Fele Martinez – SALT (Sal)

Sacha Dhawan – GIRL SHAPED LOVE DRUG

Dalton Leeb – FEEDING MR. BALDWIN

 

BEST SUPPORTING

*** Tobias Segal – B-SIDE

Clayton Rohner – EAT SPIRIT EAT

Aaron J. Wiederspahn – ONLY DAUGHTER

Patricio Contreras – SALT (Sal)

Louise Griffiths – CHASTITY BITES 15:30 – 15:52

 

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

*** EAT SPIRIT EAT

THE HAUMĀNA

BAD CHICKEN

HALFWAY TO HELL

FEEDING MR. BALDWIN

 

BEST FEATURE DOC

*** ANTARCTICA

WITHIN REACH

TALES FROM ORGAN TRADE

BEHIND THE GATE

REBEL

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE

*** SALT (Sal)

AAYNA KA BAYNA – 20:53 – 21:13

ADVERSE EFFECTS (Reacciones Adversas)

THE DUCK HUNTER (IL CACCIATORE DI ANATRE)

 

BEST SHORT FILM

*** MOSES ON THE MESA

LAPSUS

MRS. SWEENEY

IMAGINE

FAR

 

BEST STUDENT SHORT

*** PAULINE IN A BEAUTIFUL WORLD

HAVEN’S POINT

AMALGAMATIONS

NO ONE KNOWS

88 MILES TO MOSCOW

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE SHORT

*** Who’s Afraid Of The Big Black Wolf?

POSTACTION

WELCOME AND… OUR CONDOLENCES

PARTISON

MACHSOM

Green Line

 

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

*** LIGHT ME UP

FEAR OF FLYING

MONKEY RAG

GRAVEDIGGER’S TALE

LOVE ME KNOT

HANDI & V

 

BEST DOC SHORT

*** RHYTHM CLUB FIRE

THE BONOBO CONNECTION

SPACE SHUTTLE ATLANTIS

THE FINEST

LOVE STORY OF LEONARD KNIGHT

 

MOST OUTRAGEOUS

*** JUST PULL IT

MELON HEAD

SPEED DATE

MAN WITH A VAN AND SOME BOXES

LEND A HAND

THE FAMILY BUSINESS

PARK RANGER

MELISSA 74-22-A

WAY OF SEEING

MEET ANNA

 

MOST INSPIRATIONAL

*** RIDE WITH LARRY

WITHIN REACH

BENDING STEEL

LOVE STORY OF LEONARD KNIGHT

BREAK THROUGH

 

INDIE SPIRIT AWARD – CHASTITY BITES

ECO WARRIOR AWARD – WITHIN REACH

FIREBALL RUN SOCIAL AWARENESS AWARD – William T. Still for JEKYLL ISLAND

Share

Comments are closed.